Name:Cannon balls found in association with Church Rocks Wreck

Summary

Both iron and stone cannon balls have been recovered from the Church Rocks Wreck. When salvaged the saker was loaded with an iron ball and charged with powder. One of the minions also appears to have been loaded. The limestone from which the stone shot was made derives from Italy or Spain.

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFSHORE

• Tide Project: 16/07/2020

• FINDSPOT (XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Teignmouth Museum and Historical Society, 1978, The Sixteenth Century Wreck off Church Rocks, East Teignmouth, Devon (Monograph). SDV303369.

When salvaged the saker was loaded with an iron cannon ball and charged with powder. The minion has not yet been treated sufficiently for full examination but like the saker appears to be loaded. In both cases the iron cannon ball is more or less completely decomposed. No loose iron cannon balls have been found. Stone cannon balls were commonly used in the 16th century for short range weapons, whether very heavy like the perrier firing a 60lbs (27.26kg) ball or the esmeril firing a 2lb (907 gm) ball. A considerable number of stone cannon balls has been found on the wreck site, all 92mm diameter, 907 gm shot suitable for the esmeril largos salvaged. All these cannon balls are made from a limestone that contains fossils not found in England but common to Italy and Spain.

Burton, S., 1982, Discovery of Teignmouth Treasure, 14-16 (Article in Serial). SDV303487.

22 stone cannon balls were found in the 1977 diving season and another 22 cannon balls, mostly iron, during 1981.

Unknown, 1982, Unknown, 1 (Article in Serial). SDV303370.

A hundred cannon balls have been found in all.

Dudley, E. R., 1983, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV303489.

The 1982 excavation also produced a pottery jar in association with a cannon whose use was to be fired, full of explosive, to break on impact.

Teignmouth Museum and Historical Society, 1988, Wreck on Church Rocks, Teignmouth, Devon (Monograph). SDV322579.

Preece, C., 2004, Evidence for High Status as Sea: The Church Rocks Wreck, 104 (Article in Serial). SDV322472.

Of the 120 round shot recovered approximately 25 per cent was for the saker, 25 per cent for the minions and 50 per cent for the minions. In addition two pices of chain shot were located.

Ruddock, M. + Watson, L., 2006+, The 16th Century Church Rocks Wreck at Teignmouth (Un-published). SDV363873.

A number of stone and iron cannon balls and chain shot have been recovered. The quantities suggest that the vessel may not have seen much action, being presumably a small ?supply ship.
The stone shot is metamorphic limestone, found in northern Spain.

Panter, I., 2011, Conservation report for the artefacts and guns from the Church Rocks Wreck (Report - Scientific). SDV363874.

The iron cannon balls in Teignmouth Museum have been conserved by the Yorks Archaeological Trust.