Name:Leather sheath found in asssociation with Church Rocks Wreck

Summary

A slender leather sheath has been found in association with the Church Rocks wreck site. It is impregnated with iron from the knife it once carried.

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFSHORE

• Tide Project: 16/07/2020

• FINDSPOT (XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1750 AD)

Full description

Teignmouth Museum and Historical Society, 1978, The Sixteenth Century Wreck off Church Rocks, East Teignmouth, Devon (Monograph). SDV303369.

Leather sheath found on wreck site. This slender sheath is impregnated with iron, consequent upon the decomposition of the knife it originally protected. It does not seem an appropriate guard for a heavy duty sailor's knife nor for a dagger and may have been the cover for an eating knife or a quill pen sharpener.

Teignmouth Museum and Historical Society, 1988, Wreck on Church Rocks, Teignmouth, Devon (Monograph). SDV322579.

Ruddock, M. + Watson, L., 2006+, The 16th Century Church Rocks Wreck at Teignmouth (Un-published). SDV363873.

Artefacts recovered from the wreck include a leather sheath.