Name:Two seals found in association with Church Rocks Wreck

Summary

Two seals with iron handles, probably for branding merchandise have been found in association with the Church Rocks wreck.

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFSHORE

• Tide Project: 16/07/2020

• FINDSPOT (XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1750 AD)

Full description

Teignmouth Museum and Historical Society, 1978, The Sixteenth Century Wreck off Church Rocks, East Teignmouth, Devon (Monograph). SDV303369.

Branding iron found on wreck site. This was found in a concretion resembling a dumb bell. One protuberance had contained the handle, the other a bronze head which has been somewhat warped (by heat?). The bar gave evidence of having contained an iron shaft. The brand is composed of the letters"AS" as a monogram attached to two unidentifiable patterns that do not appear to be letters of the alphabet. Too small for branding cattle, the brand was probably used to mark goods acquired in trading or to identify ship's equipment. As a more remote possibility it might have been used to brand galley slaves. If the brand could be identified it would be an important clue as to the origin of the vessel.

Preece, C., 2004, Evidence for High Status as Sea: The Church Rocks Wreck, 105, 112 (Article in Serial). SDV322472.

Two seals have been recovered from the wreck. One, with a wrought iron handle, displays the letters A and S. One other letter may be a reversed D, whilst part of another symbol is indecipherable. The other seal, of copper alloy with an iron handle, comprises two letters separated by a cross. Both can be interpreted as merchant's seals. The handles and the strongly raised letters are significant for they contrast with the finer detailing on letter seals and probably indicate more of a branding function possibly of merchandise.

Ruddock, M. + Watson, L., 2006+, The 16th Century Church Rocks Wreck at Teignmouth (Un-published). SDV363873.

Artefacts recovered from the wreck include a merchant's branding iron or seal with letters on it, probably the initials of the owner of goods on board.

Panter, I., 2011, Conservation report for the artefacts and guns from the Church Rocks Wreck (Report - Scientific). SDV363874.

A merchant's seal has been conserved by the Yorks Archaeological Trust.