Name:Kingscott Baptist Church

Late 19th century church, retaining original furniture.

• BAPTIST CHAPEL (XIX - 1850 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Church (dis)' marked.
Mpp object based on this source.

Baptist church. Late C19, Sunday school added in 1906. Church is plastered stone rubble, Sunday school is whitewashed brick and has a brick stack; slate roof. Plan: Church faces south with Sunday school on left (west) end with gable-end stack. Exterior: Church has a 2-window front, one each side of central pointed arch-headed doorway which contains a plank door. Windows also have pointed arch heads and contain simple timber Y-tracery. There is another similar window in the east end and another on the north side. The Sunday school was built in the same style and has a 2-window front and arch-headed doorway to right. Between the windows there is a slate plaque inscribed "Baptist Sunday School, 1906, J.R. Way, pastor". Interior has an open roof of A-frame trusses and lined with pine planks. Most of the furniture is original; it is pine and plain. This chapel is one of an attractive group of listed buildings in the hamlet of Kingscott.