Name:Wheels found in association with the Church Rocks Wreck

Summary

Two cast iron wheels, one fragmentary, the other whole, found at the limit of the Church Rocks wreck site.

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFSHORE

• Tide Project: 16/07/2020

• FINDSPOT (XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Teignmouth Museum and Historical Society, 1978, The Sixteenth Century Wreck off Church Rocks, East Teignmouth, Devon (Monograph). SDV303369.

Two cast iron wheels, one a small part, one whole, found at the limit of the wreck site. Like an iron cauldron, heavily concreted, recently found nearby and identified as 19th century (a probable relic of Brunel's railway gangs), these wheels may not be contemporary with the wreck. They do not, however, appear to be of modern construction, being cast in one piece and therefore, having small load bearing capacity, whilst at the same time having broad rims, presumably to accomodate weight. Use unknown.

Teignmouth Museum and Historical Society, 1988, Wreck on Church Rocks, Teignmouth, Devon (Monograph). SDV322579.

Panter, I., 2011, Conservation report for the artefacts and guns from the Church Rocks Wreck (Report - Scientific). SDV363874.

An iron wheel from the wreck has been conserved by the Yorks Archaeological Trust.