Name:Hawkridge Barton

Hawkridge, house. Overmantel with armorial bearings. Dated circa 1615.(french).

Ecclesiastical ParishCHITTLEHAMPTON

• HOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Vis=9/11/1970 (os). A pleasant but not outstanding farmhouse of rubble and cob with a thatched roof. Large chimneys with wide breasts suggest 16th to 17th century origin. Doorways and windows are modern.

FRENCH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV25481.

Vis=est=-/-/1953 (hoskins). Was seat of branch of acland family from mid 14th to 17th century. Externally nothing remarkable. House may have been rebuilt about 1615 as it contains a plaster. Coat of arms of acland impaling tremayne.

1880S, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV84693.

'hawkridge remains of a mansion' shown on os 25" (1880s) map (os).

French, k. + c. /tda/89(1957)132/devonshire plasterwork.

Osa=ss62nw2/photograph.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)365.

Des=os 25" (1880s).

Letts, J., 1993, Smoke-Blackened Thatch (Correspondence). SDV346777.

Visited 13th March 1993. Thatch samples taken. The basal layer of thatch is of rye, but samples of smoke-blackened 16th-century wheat were also taken from an early layer behind the rye.

Hawkridge Barton.
Barton farmhouse. Probably late 15th century, remodelled probably in late 16th century extended in early 17th century, with some 19th century internal alterations. Painted rendered stone rubble and cob, unrendered rear and gable ends. Thatch roof with plain ridge and gable ends. Stone rubble stacks at each end, taller to left, inner room end, both with tapered caps and drips. Tall front lateral stone rubble hall stack with tapered cap and drip, with short front buttress added in mid 20th century.
Plan. 3-room and through-passage plan, with gable-ended wing to rear of hall and dairy wing with leanto roof to front lower end.Interesting plan development. Hall and wide through-passage to right originally open to the roof, the passage ceiled first and apparently originally jettied into the hall. All ground floor evidence of the jetty was removed when the hall proper was floored over with a fine panelled ceiling. A rear stair turret was added towards the upper end of the hall, in the angle of the rear wing which was built at the same time and in use as a cider house within living memory, now converted into part of dwelling. The stack at its gable end, suggests however that it originally may have been for domestic use. Massive solid cob wall between hall and inner room rises to apex of the roof: as the roof space over the inner room is inaccessible it is not possible to tell whether the upper end is an addition; the plasterwork overmantel to the inner room fireplace commemorating a marriage in 1615 indicates it was certainly built by the early 17th century. There is also a massive cob wall partition
rising similarly to the apex of the roof on the lower side of the through-passage, and a straight joint to the rear wall and the interior detail indicates the lower end was entirely rebuilt (or possibly added?) in the early 17th century. A winder staircase is housed in the front upper end corner beside the doorway through to the passage.
Dairy wing also apparently 17th century extends at right angles to front of lower end. In 19th century, the house was refenestrated and the majority of doors replaced. The hall staircase was replaced with a dog-leg staircase, a new door being formed towards the centre of the rear wall of the hall, the original turret becoming a small storage room.
2 storeys. 3-window range. 19th century fenestration complete with 2-light casements 6 panes per light to upper storey. 3-light casement to inner room, 4-light to hall, both 8 panes per light. Late 19th century 4-panelled door, upper panels glazed, to front through-passage doorway. Dairy on courtyard side has a casement of 3 leaded lights above a small 2-light window. Seventeenth century weathered door surround to inner face of rear wing.
Interior. Chamfered timber lintel to lower end kitchen fireplace with bread oven. 17th century ovolo-moulded doorframe with ornate carved stops to winder staircase, with doorway at head to chamber over dairy with depressed 4-centred arched chamfered surround. Seventeenth century straight headed doorway with chamfered surround between through-passage and lower end. Hall has fine panelled ceiling of 6 fields with chamfered beams with hollow step stops at each intersection. Hall fireplace rebuilt in 20th century but original lintel may survive. Inner room has fine plasterwork overmantel with central arms of Acland impaling Tremayne, recording marriage of Baldwin Acland with Elizabeth Tremayne in 1615. Strapwork cartouche with small heads probably of Cain and Abel to each side flanked by foliage and figures of Adam and Eve, with the serpent above. Single axial chamfered ceiling beam hacked to take plaster. Good quality 19th century 6-panelled doors and doorcases. Rear wing has 3 chamfered cross beams and single bressumer with hollow step stops. Seventeenth century chamfered straight-headed doorway to one of the chambers over the rear wing and 18th century raised and fielded 2-panelled door to the other. Small 4-paned window with ovolo-moulded surround inserted in large opening opposite the former. Seventeenth century staircase leads to attic over rear wing.
Roof: Rear wing has single 17th century truss with 2 tiers of threaded purlins and ridge purlin, straight principals and typical 17th century dovetail style collar. Inner end roofspace not accessible. Single raised cruck truss over lower end of hall with 2 tiers of threaded purlins and ridge purlin, and steeply cranked morticed and tenoned collar. The entire roof structure over the hall including battens, rafters and
underside of thatch, is heavily smoke-blackened; the hall truss is closed on its lower side with a clay daub and stud partition, which is heavily smoke-blackened on the hall side only. The roof structure over the passage is less heavily smoke-blackened; but a curious feature is a distinct break in the degree of smoke-blackening about 1/2 metre to the lower side of the stud partition, a row of early blacksmiths nails evenly spaced around the rafters suggesting either that the closed partition may have been moved forward slightly to butt up against the hall truss at a later date, or that they represent an earlier curtain arrangement for controlling smoke permeating from the hall into the jettied chamber. The lower end has a single 17th century truss with straight heavy principals, no collar and 2 tiers of threaded purlins
and ridge purlin.
Hawkridge came to the Aclands of Acland, Landkey by the marriage of John Akelin with Alicia, daughter and heiress of William Hawkridge of Hawkridge circa 1350. The Aclands do not appear to have resided at Hawkridge until about 1560, whence it remained in their occupation apparently for 4 generations.