Name:Gorway Cross

Summary

Gorway Cross stood on the boundary between the parishes of Dawlish and East Teignmouth. The present whereabouts of the cross is not known. Possible link with cross at Shell Cove House (previously Clevelands), see MDV9824.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH
Ecclesiastical ParishEAST TEIGNMOUTH

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

'Gorway Cross (Site of)' shown at the cross roads to the east of Cross Park.

Tapley-Soper, H., 1924-1925, Devon Crosses, 1790 (Article in Serial). SDV304448.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1924-1925, Devon Crosses, 234 (Article in Serial). SDV304449.

R. B. M., 1924-1925, Gorway Cross., 3,106-7 (Article in Serial). SDV304447.

Ordnance Survey, 1938, 110NE. Revision of 1933 with additions in 1938. Provisional Edition, OS 6" 110NE (Cartographic). SDV337413.

SX 9477 7423 'Gorway Cross', which stood on the boundary between the parishes of Dawlish and East Teignmouth, has disappeared. It stood about a mile north-east of Teignmouth on the main road to Dawlish, at a point at which it is crossed by a lane (an old path from East Teignmouth church to Dawlish church), a short distance east of New Road junction.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1938 - 1939, Devon Crosses, 234 (Article in Serial). SDV304450.

Gorway Cross stood near the first tollhouse on Teignmouth - Dawlish road. In a guide to the watering places on the coast (1821) it is called Gorway or Holcombe Cross and it is stated that the plinth or base still remains. The present whereabouts of the cross is not known.

Tapley-Soper, H., 1938-1939, Devon Crosses, 179 (Article in Serial). SDV304451.

The cross was standing until fairly recently.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950-1953, OS SX97SW 5, OS SX97SW 5 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV304445.

Site visits on 27th June and 10th October 1953. The whereabouts of this cross is apparently still unknown. From the position of the site it was probably a wayside cross.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1959, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon (Fifth Paper), 90 (Article in Serial). SDV21157.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological assessment of proposed development site at New Road, Teignmouth, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV280892.

An ecclesiastical boundary marker. The base remains but the precise location is unknown.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 181, (Vol 2), missing? (Un-published). SDV360833.

Gorway Cross
Formerly stood on the boundary between the parishes of Dawlish and East Teignmouth, the site of which is marked on the 1930s Ordnance Survey 6 inch map. The cross has now disappeared. It once stood about a mile north-east of Teignmouth on the main road to Dawlish, at a point at which it is crossed by a lane (an old path from East Teignmouth to Dawlish church), a short distance east of New Road junction.
Colour photographs (x 2) included with report for Number 104: 'Clevelands'. Watson's annotation suggests a link between Gorway Cross and this (MDV9824); may include part of Gorway Cross.