Name:Sixteenth Century Halberd from Carlton Place, Teignmouth

Summary

The head of an iron halberd was found buried in fine drift gravel during excavations for the construction of baths in Carlton Place. It is thought to be of English origin and of the 16th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNMOUTH

• FINDSPOT (XVI - 1501 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Full description

Ormerod, G. W., 1883, Notice of the Head of an Iron Halberd Found in an Excavation at Teignmouth, 141-3 (Article in Serial). SDV350543.

In September 1882, during excavations for the construction of baths in Carlton Place, the head of an iron halberd was found buried in fine drift gravel. The weapon is coated with rust. The length of the blade is thirteen inches, the width of the blade one inch and a half, and the greatest thickness a quarter of an inch. Thought to be of English origin and of the 16th century. In private ownership.

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 189 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.