Name:26 Barnstaple Street, Bideford

Mid 19th century house, probably masking an earlier structure.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XIX to XXI - 1840 AD to 2012 AD (Between))

26 Barnstaple Street.
House. Mid 19th century, probably masking an earlier structure. Solid rendered walls. Slate roof, the front section gabled and with crested ridge tiles, the rear section with ridge parallel to the street and with a catslide behind. Two rendered chimneys on right side-wall. Double-depth right-angle plan with rear lean-to. Two storeys with garret; 1-window range, the ground and second-storey windows set over slightly to the right; long erratically-windowed return to Emberry's Drang on left. Front has raised quoins. Windows have flat eared architraves with slightly pointed tops; 2-paned, box-framed sashes with horns and a single upright glazing-bar. Gable-window has a bracketed sill. Shaped and pierced bargeboards. Below the base of each bargeboard is a winged cherub-head and on the apex of the gable a small lion; all these are probably later additions. Return front has been altered, but it contains a doorway surmounted by a cornice on consoles. Two windows with 6-paned sashes in the second storey, 1 of them in the rear lean-to.
Interior not inspected.