Name:The Old Toll House, Shaldon

Summary

An odd two-level former tollhouse, the upper storey level with the steeply climbing road from Shaldon to Torquay, the lower storey with the Newton Abbot road, the house lying in the fork of the two roads. Probably built around 1828.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.NICHOLAS

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX97SW17

• TOLL HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Unknown, Copy of Tithe Map: Ringmore - part of St Nicholas (Cartographic). SDV358793.

'Turnpike House & Gate' marked.

Sheldon, L., 1933, Devon Toll-Houses, 305 (Article in Serial). SDV341560.

Dawlish and Torquay road.

Kanefsky, J., 1976, Devon Tollhouses, 26 (Monograph). SDV7980.

Kanefsky, J., 1984, Devon Toll Houses, 26 (Pamphlet). SDV349663.

An odd two-level tollhouse, the upper storey is level with the steeply climbing A379 road from Shaldon to Torquay, the lower storey with the B3195 Newton Abbot road, the house lying in the fork of the two roads. Probably built around 1828, when the Torquay trustees built the Shaldon-Torquay road, although it may have been adapted for use as a tollhouse at that time.

Rosevear, A., 2008, Devon Tollhouses, DV.SHA.XT (Un-published). SDV351734.

The Old Toll House is a two storey rectangular house built into the hillside, so that it is approached from the two roads at different levels. It has square-headed sash windows and a square-headed, canopied doorway. It's status as a toll house is uncertain but it was possibly built for the Dartmouth, Torquay and Shaldon Turnpike Trust in the 19th century.