Name:48 Torrington Street, Bideford

Mid 19th century house with a late 19th century shop front.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XIX - 1840 AD to 1860 AD (Between))

48 Torrington Street.
House, formerly with a shop. Mid 19th century. Solid rendered walls. Slate roof. No chimneys. Gabled 2-storeyed front with garret; 2-window range. Ground storey has late 19th century shop front with entablature flanked by gabled blocks on consoles; plain display windows with doorway to left. Upper-storey windows and garret window have plain architraves; sashes with margin-panes and horns. Plain bargeboards projecting on scroll-shaped brackets. Rear wall (visible from Bideford Bridge) has second-storey sashes with margin-panes. Gable with plain bargeboards.
Interior not inspected. Included for group value.