Name:16 and 17 Torrington Street

Mirrored pair of mid 19th century houses.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XIX - 1840 AD to 1860 AD (Between))

16 and 17 Torrington Street.
Mirrored pair of houses. Mid 19th century. Solid rendered fronts with faint traces of masonry markings. Slate roofs. Late 19th century red-brick chimney at right-hand end of ridge; a similar chimney, embedded in the side-wall of number 14 next door on the left, may in fact belong to number 16. Two storeys. Each house has 1 window at the outer end of each storey, with adjacent round-arched doorways in the centre. Doorways have chamfered architraves with keystones; 4-panelled doors. Windows have 2-paned sashes with margin-panes and horns. Bracketed eaves cornice.
Interiors not inspected, but number 16 has a half-glazed inner front door with 2 solid moulded panels at the bottom