Name:Torridge House

Summary

Early 19th century; possibly a remodelling of a late 17th century or early 18th century building. Now flats.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1650 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Devon County Council, 1994, Analysis of the Historic Buildings and Structures on the Tarka Trail (Report - Survey). SDV348102.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

Rushton, N., 2006, River Torridge Pipeline, Bideford, Devon: Rapid Archaeological Appraisal (Report - Interim). SDV342463.

Torridge House, Torrington Street, East-the-Water.
House, now flats. Early 19th century; possibly a remodelling of a late 17th century or early 18th century building. Solid rendered walls. Slate roof. Red-brick chimney on left gable-end. Base of rendered chimney on gable-end of rear wing. L-shaped plan. Three storeys; 2-window range, widely-spaced. Doorway between the ground-storey windows has ovolo-moulded surround; Ionic attached columns supporting entablature with pulvinated frieze and modillioned cornice. Single-light sash window to left; triple-sashed one to right. Second-storey windows are both wide; triple-sashed to left; 2-light wood casement to right.Two triple-sashed windows in third storey with a single-light sash-window in centre. Sashes are 6-paned except for 2-paned side-sashes; in third storey the upper sashes are of 3 and 1 panes respectively. Casements are small-paned with transom-lights. All except the casement window have moulded sills. End of rafters project and are protected by an eaves-board. Rear wall (visible from the Tarka Trail) has 2 windows with 6-paned sashes. Half-glazed door with patterned glazing and moulded panels; flat hood on late 17th century or early 18th century carved brackets (probably re-set).
Interior: only passage and stairs inspected. Former has early 19th century moulded cornice; at the rear a late 17th century or early 18th century door with 3 shaped bolection-moulded panels. Wooden open-well stair: early 19th century with thin square balusters, shaped step-ends and column-newels.