Name:14 Torrington Street, Bideford

House, probably 18th century with 19th century addition at rear.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

House. Probably 18th century; 19th century addition at rear. Solid rendered front. Steeply-pitched roof. Old red-brick chimney at left-hand end of ridge, apparently shared with No 12 next door. Late 19th or early 20th century red-brick chimney on right side-wall, just behind the ridge. Two storeys with garret; 3-window range, the ground-storey openings out of line with those above. House-door, off-centre to right, is 4-panelled, the 2 lower panels flush; 2-paned fanlight. Plank door (renewed in 1988) on right-hand side; evidently designed to lead to former No 15 at rear. Ground-storey window to left, well away from left side-wall. All windows have barred sashes in recessed box-frames: 8 panes per sash, except for left-hand upper-storey window, which has 6-paned sashes with horns. Small, boxed wooden eaves-cornice. A single gabled dormer, centrally placed; plain 2-light wood casements with horizontal planking above and moulded bargeboards.
Interior not inspected, but has half-glazed inner double-doors, each door with a solid moulded lower panel and 2 panes of glass above.