Name:Gorway Cross Toll House

Summary

A fine angle-fronted toll house with recessed windows, dated between 1823 and 1826, about a mile from Teignmouth on the Dawlish Road.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH
Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNMOUTH

• TOLL HOUSE (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

A small square building is shown in a triangular enclosure on the west side of the road junction to the east of 'Cross Park'. A well is marked to the south-west of the building.

Sheldon, L., 1933, Devon Toll-Houses., 301, 305; figure 10; plate 21 (Article in Serial). SDV341560.

At the toll house about a mile from Teignmouth on the Dawlish Road, a pleasing effect is obtained by the introduction of a sort of pilaster panelling.

Department of Environment, 1946, Teignmouth U D, 4 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV304394.

Gorway Cross Toll House, Oak Hill Cross Road. Circa 1823, painted stucco two storey L-shaped building with a slate hipped roof.

Kanefsky, J., 1976, Devon Tollhouses, 23 (Monograph). SDV7980.

Department of Environment, 1977, Teignmouth (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV304399.

Kanefsky, J., 1984, Devon Toll Houses, 23 (Pamphlet). SDV349663.

On the A379 Teignmouth-Dawlish road, north of Teignmouth on the west side of the road on the junction of the main road with the back road to B3192 Exeter Road. A fine angle-fronted toll house with recessed windows it can be dated between 1823 and 1826.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological assessment of proposed development site at New Road, Teignmouth, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV280892.

Toll house. Circa 1823. Painted stucco, slate roof hipped over a canted bay to the front, rendered ridge stack to rear. L-plan including a 20th century rear left wing. Exterior: two storeys; one-window range. The canted front facing Dawlish Road has three full-height recessed segmental-arched panels articulated by four angled pilasters to the corners with impost bands to the arches. One 19th century two-light casement window to the centre of the first floor; three similar windows to the ground floor are set in semicircular recessed panels. Other windows and door are 20th century. Interior: not inspected. Twentieth century extension but otherwise an intact example.