Name:3 Bridgeland Street

Summary

House with shop, possibly originally part of a larger house including number 2. Dated 1692, remodelled and separated from number 2 in 1806.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1692 AD to 1806 AD (Between))

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 92 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

3 Bridgeland Street. House with shop; possibly originally part of a larger house including No 2. 1692, remodelled and separated from No 2 in 1806. Solid rendered walls. Slate roof with crested red ridge-tiles. Heightened red brick chimney on left gable-end. Shop with entrance-passage to right, leading to stair behind shop; added room behind staircase. Two storeys with garrets; 3-window range. Round-arched house-doorway at right-hand end of ground storey; plain flanking pilasters supporting entablature; 6-panelled door, the 2 bottom panels flush, with matching reveals. To left a segmental-headed window with plain sashes, then a mid 19th century shop front. Latter has 9 panes and is canted on the right towards a recessed three-quarter-glazed door; flanking pilasters, cornice with big bracketed block at either end. Upper storey has box-framed sash-windows with 6 over 6 panes. Two hipped dormers with crested red ridge-tiles; that to left has 2-light wood casements with 4 panes per light and 2-paned lights in the sides of the dormer; that to right has no front window, but the same 2-paned side-windows. Rear wall has window with 6-paned sashes having thick ovolo-moulded glazing-bars. Modillioned boxed eaves-cornice.
Interior: shop has dentilled box-cornice on rear and left side-wall. Wooden staircase with one straight flight and gallery-balustrade; probably reuses original stout turned balusters, closed moulded string, flat, broad moulded handrail, square newels with flat moulded caps. Dentilled box-cornice on rear wall of stair compartment. Early 19th century wood staircase from first floor to garret, with thin square balusters. Heavy roof-trusses.