Name:2 Bridgeland Street, Bideford

Summary

House, dated 1692, now two houses with shops. May originally have been part of a larger house including number 3, but was probably remodelled in 1806.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1692 AD to 1806 AD)

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 92 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

2 Bridgeland Street. House, now 2 houses with shops; may originally have been part of a larger house including No 3. 1692, probably remodelled and No 3 divided off in 1806. Solid rendered front. Slate roof. Rendered chimney in centre of ridge. Two storeys with garret; 4-window range. Ground storey has round-arched early 19th century doorway to left; fluted pilasters supporting entablature, panelled reveals, half-glazed late 19th century door. To right of it a 19th century display window with fluted pilasters and cornice on paired brackets. At right-hand end a simple late 19th century or early 20th century shop front with half-glazed door. Second storey has box-framed sash windows with 6 over 6 panes.Two hipped dormers with mid/late 20th century wood casements. This is probably part of the new-built house leased in 1692 by the Bridge Feoffees to William Hopkins of Bideford, merchant. It was to have a 64 feet frontage, considerably more than the present building. The building is reported to have been badly damaged by fire 'within living memory'.