Name:9 Cooper Street, Bideford

Probable former warehouse, late 17th century or earlier, now a shop with storerooms above.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• WAREHOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

9 Cooper Street. Probably a former warehouse, now shop with storerooms above. Late 17th century or earlier. Rendered front; solid ground storey, evidently rebuilt at an angle in 20th century, upper storey probably timber-framed. Right-hand ground-storey wall of stone rubble. Right-hand gable of old red brick, set at a slightly different angle from the walling below and supported at the front by a wooden corbel. Slate roof. No chimneys visible from street. A simple oblong plan, with no sign of original partitions in the ground storey; staircase at right-hand end, opening directly from the street. Two storeys. Ground storey wholly altered, with late 20th century wood-framed display windows. Upper storey, of early or mid 19th century character, has 6-paned, flush-framed sash window to right. Plank loading-door to left; a small window has been cut into its centre.
Interior inspected only on ground storey: this has a very thick unchamfered ceiling-beam parallel to the street, supporting relatively narrow, deep joists