Name:Taddy, St Urith's or St Teara's Well, Chittlehampton

Summary

A holy well probably 8th century in origin. The site of pilgrimage for sufferers of eye disorders until 1539. The well, however, remained in used into the 1880s. The wellhouse was removed by the waterboard in the 1920s. The headstone was built into an adjacent wall and a manhole cover inserted. The stone from the lip of the well was also subsequently rebuilt as a stoup into an adjacent wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHITTLEHAMPTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS62NW4

• HOLY WELL (Constructed, VIII to Early 20th Century - 701 AD to 1929 AD (Between))

Unknown, Notes in Chittlehampton Church (Unknown). SDV339413.

Taddy Well marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Chanter, J., 1914, St. Urith of Chittlehampton, 290-308 (Article in Serial). SDV339265.

Taddy or Tiddy well, also called St Urith's, St Ura's, St Erini's, St Erin's or St Teara's well. Ancient walls and a building formerly stood around it. A large stone slab, formerly at the lip of the open well, has been preserved in a modern wall.

R. B. M., 1940 - 1941, Holy Wells in Devonshire, 178 (Article in Serial). SDV339412.

Andrews, J. H. B., 1962, Chittlehampton, 240, pl 30 (Article in Serial). SDV82648.

St Teara's (ie St Urith's) well is just off the street towards east end of village. It was formerly open but covered over by the owner for safety reasons. An ancient stone slab was built into the retaining wall behind. This slab has a roughly cut shallow basin cut in it. Pilgrimages used to be made to it, the reputed place of the martyrdom of St Urith (mentioned in inquisition into the revenues of the vicarage in 1539).

Stone slab built into a recess on west side of path. There is a shallow trough at its north end. Two metres to the south an iron cover in the path marks place where the water is now drawn off by North Devon Water Board. The precise site of original structure is uncertain but probably within 2-3 metres of the remaining slab. Other details: Photograph.

Price, J., 1997, St. Urith's Well, Chittlehampton (Un-published). SDV339411.

Pilgrimages were made on the first Sunday in July until 1539. Pilgrims were either sufferers of eye disease or simply came to pray. Photographs shown the well in use in the 1880s. The superstructure of the well was removed by the waterboard in the 1920s. The headstone was built into an adjacent wall and a manhole cover was inserted. A water pump was installed nearby but this has now also been removed. The stone from the lip of the well was rediscovered sometime after the covering, only 18 inches beneath the surface. This has also been built into the wall and contains a stoup for holy water.
Other details: Photograph of well circa 1880.

Horner, B., 1998, St. Urith's Well (Worksheet). SDV339410.

Beneath the iron cover the well is intact, although the concrete box to support the cover obscures at least half of the structure. The well consists of a circa 0.8 metre high neat slatestone based upon natural rock. The water appears to enter via a fissure in the rock on the west side of the well.
Other details: sketch plans and section.

1998, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV339414.

Chittlehampton Parish Council, 2001, Stone Cross at Eastacott Cross (Ground Photograph). SDV363614.

The cross at Stone Cross is said to have been placed to guide pilgrims to Chittlehampton to bathe in the waters from St Teara's Well. The well was believed to have healing powers, marking the spot where St Hieretha died. St Hieretha, a young girl devoted to the religious life, was put to death by haymakers with a scythe as she was believed to have been the cause of a drought.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2007, Chittlehampton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV339415.

St. Urith's Well added to list of buildings of special architectural or historic interest.

Luxford, J., 2013, Luxury And Locality In A Late Medieval Book Of Hours From South-West England, 225-47 (Article in Serial). SDV361503.

Taddy Well (rems of) marked.

St Urith's Well. Holy well known variously as St Urith's Well, Teara's Well or Taddy Well. Probably eighth century AD in origin. Survives mainly as a drystone walled structure below a modern concrete slab.
See listing description for full details and history.
Date first listed: 24th August 2007