Name:The Old Toll House, Shaldon Bridge

Summary

A typical angle-fronted toll-house, now minus its porch, on the west side of the north end of Shaldon Bridge. Built about 1827, it continued to collect tolls until 1948. Listing includes wall to the south.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• TOLL HOUSE (XIX - 1827 AD to 1827 AD (Throughout))

Sheldon, L., 1933, Devon Toll-Houses., 301, 305 (Article in Serial). SDV341560.

At the tollhouse at Shaldon Bridge, a pleasing effect is obtained by the introduction of a sort of pilaster panelling.

Department of Environment, 1946, Teignmouth U D, 3 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV304394.

Kanefsky, J., 1976, Devon Tollhouses, 26 (Monograph). SDV7980.

The Old Toll House. Circa 1827. Two-storeyed cottage with splayed front and rusticated ground floor. Hipped slate roof. Sash windows. Incised lines to pilasters between first floor windows which are set under segmental arches.

Kanefsky, J., 1984, Devon Toll Houses, 26 (Pamphlet). SDV349663.

On the west side of the north end of Shaldon Bridge; a typical angle-fronted toll-house now minus its porch. Built about 1827, when the bridge was opened, it continued to collect tolls until 1948.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 35,799 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Turton, S. D., 1994, Archaeological Assessment of DCC Shaldon Bridge Reconstruction Scheme, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV18872.

The Old Toll House and attached wall to the south (Formerly Listed as: Bishopsteignton Road The Old Toll House)
Toll house. Circa 1827. Painted stucco, slate roof hipped to the front, rendered stack to rear. Double-depth plan with office in canted bay to front. Exterior: two storeys; symmetrical single-window range. Six-over-six-pane sash windows; banded rustication and platband to the ground floor; three segmental-arched recesses articulated by panelled pilasters with moulded caps to the angles of a canted bay to the front; blind window to the centre over a six-panel door. Interior: not inspected but noted as having retained original features. Subsidiary features: Plymouth stone ashlar wall attached to left (south) and meeting Shaldon Bridge. A remarkably well-preserved example of an early 19th century toll house, prominently sited next to Shaldon Bridge.