Name:Patch and Parrot, 5 Cooper Street, Bideford

Early to mid 19th century inn, formerly known as the Maltscoop Inn.

• INN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1860 AD (Between))

"Maltscoop Inn" marked.

'Inn' marked.

Patch and Parrot Public House, 5 Cooper Street.
Public House. Early or mid 19th century. Solid rendered front. Tarred slated roof. Old red-brick chimney on right side-wall, with raised band at the top; 3 good pots, 2 spiked, 1 that appears to consist of 4 pieces of slate with pointed tops. Two storeys with garret; 4-window range. Wide doorway in ground storey with a window at either side. Double doors, the left side of 6 panels, the right side of 9; lowest row of panels flush, the top row apparently of glass, now painted over. Windows have recessed box-frames with sashes. Those in ground storey have 10-paned sashes, those to left with horns. Upper-storey windows have 8-paned sashes at either end; in the centre, 6-paned sashes to right, 2-paned ones to left. Moulded board below the eaves. Flat-topped dormer window (probably a later addition); 20th century wooden window-frame.
Interior not inspected. Included for group value