Name:2, 3 and 4 Church Walk, Bideford

Late 18th or early 19th century house, restored in late 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Rushton, N., 2006, River Torridge Pipeline, Bideford, Devon: Rapid Archaeological Appraisal (Report - Interim). SDV342463.

Arnold, A. J. + Howard, R. E., 2012, 1-5 Bridge Street, Bideford, Devon. Tree-Ring Analysis of Timbers (Report - non-specific). SDV349550.

House, now partly an office. Probably late 18th or early 19th century, restored in late 20th century. Solid rendered walls. Slate roof. Three storeys; 3-window range. Ground storey has late 20th century garage door with domestic doorway at each side; that to left is 19th century with 4 moulded panels below and an altered, bead-moulded panel at the top. Above all 3 is a late 20th century cornice on shaped brackets. To left of ground storey a wooden 3-light casement window with 2 panes per light. Upper-storey windows have small-paned, box-framed sashes with horns. Interior not inspected.