Name:4 Bridge Street, Bideford

Mid 19th century house with shop.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XIX - 1840 AD to 1870 AD (Between))

Full description

Rushton, N., 2006, River Torridge Pipeline, Bideford, Devon: Rapid Archaeological Appraisal (Report - Interim). SDV342463.

Arnold, A. J. + Howard, R. E., 2012, 1-5 Bridge Street, Bideford, Devon. Tree-Ring Analysis of Timbers (Report - non-specific). SDV349550.

The roof structure is entirely modern.

Carter, D. + Carter, J., 2012, Building History (Statement of Significance) No. 4 Bridge Street, 10 (Report - non-specific). SDV350813.

In its current empty and stripped-out state, there are few signs of this buildings former layout and purpose. The large extension to the rear does not appear on the detailed town map of 1842.
By 1884 the detailed town map does show this rear extension, so a build-date of the mid-19th century for this part of the building can be assumed. However, the sale-notice description of 1887 describes largely domestic accommodation, and says that is had a ‘convenient yard’, although quite where this was sited given the apparent full use of the plot of land at this time, is unclear.
The ground-floor beams are of mixed type, including modern steel. Apart from one section where an area of timber joists and beams are visible, it was felt that these were unlikely to be of little historical significance. No timbers worthy of dendrochronological sampling were able to be identified.
Although the Listing Description suggests the age of the building as being ‘mid 19th century’, it is felt that the origins of this building probably lie in the 18th century, when it could have served as a storage warehouse, similar to the adjacent no.5.
At first floor level, the roof is relatively modern, and has no apparent historic significance.

Carter, D. + Carter, J., 2012, Building History (Statement of Significance) Numbers 1 to 5 Bridge Street, Bideford, Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV350807.

4 Bridge Street.
House with shop. Mid 19th century. Solid rendered walls. Slated roof. Red-brick chimney on right gable-end. Two storeys; 1-window range. Mid/late 20th century shop front. Second-storey window with shaped surround; mid/late 20th century metal casement. Whole front has raised quoins. Moulded eaves cornice.
Interior not inspected.