Name:Former Assembly Rooms, Den Crescent, Teignmouth

Summary

Neo-classical style building, built in 1826 as the Public Assembly, Reading and Billiard Rooms, and forming the centrepiece of Den Crescent. Converted to a cinema during the 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• ASSEMBLY ROOMS (XIX to XX - 1826 AD to 1934 AD (Between))
  • CINEMA (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'East Devon & Teignmouth Club' shown.

Lake, W. C., 1874, Sketch of the History of Teignmouth, 384 (Article in Serial). SDV302882.

Lake, W. C., 1890, Notes on the Origin of the Streets of Teignmouth, and on their Nomenclature (Article in Serial). SDV291838.

Fine building forming the East Devon and Teignmouth Club, originally built, and for many years used, as the Public Assembly, Reading and Billiard Rooms.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: South Devon, 279-80 (Monograph). SDV336217.

Now a cinema. Laid out and built by Patey of Exeter in 1826. A low Doric colonnade on the ground floor and Ionic columns above.

Bulley, J.A., 1956, Teignmouth as a Seaside Resort, 150, 157, Pl. 23 (Article in Serial). SDV350516.

Largest Regency-style building in Teignmouth, forming the centrepiece of Den Crescent, built at the same time. Spacious ballroom where concerts were held. Used as a cinema during the twentieth century.

Devon County Council, 1975, Teignmouth Town Walk, 64 (Article in Serial). SDV352463.

The Assembly Rooms, now the Riviera Cinema, were designed by William Patey.

Built 1826 as Assembly Rooms. Architect Mr Patey (probably Andrew Patey of Exeter). This forms the central feature of Den Crescent. It was restored and altered in 1934. Neo-classical style. Two storeys stuccoed, the ground floor having seven bay Greek Doric portico with seven bay Roman Ionic order with pediment above. Glazing renewed in 1930s.

Pearson, A., 1985, Visitor's Guide to Teignmouth, South Devon, 97 (Monograph). SDV300876.

The Public Assembly Rooms was converted into a cinematograph hall before the First World War, and is a listed building.

Wilson, V., 1994, Teignmouth Historic Walkabout (Pamphlet). SDV354751.

Devon County Council + Teignbridge District Council, 1994, Teignmouth Townscape Assessment, 15 (Report - Assessment). SDV351926.

The central 'set piece' of the resort town executed in Grecian style by Exeter architect Andrew Patey in 1826 with Doric columns and portico on the ground floor and Ionic columns with pediment on the first floor.

Riviera Cinema. Assembly Rooms. 1826 by Andrew Patey of Exeter. Restored and altered 1934. Neoclassical style. Rectangular plan with stair turret to rear right. Exterior: three storeys; symmetrical seven-window range. A cornice and blocking course surround the building, 20th century additions to the roof. A projecting ground floor has eight unfluted Greek Doric columns in antis; the upper floors have 1934 ornamental windows (good of their type) articulated by an Ionic grand order of four central columns supporting a pediment flanked by pilasters. Windows to the returns are blind, those to the right return are later 19th century with moulded architraves, some are tripartite with cornices on consoles. Twentieth century shops to the ground floor. Interior: not inspected but known to be altered following conversion into a cinema in mid 20th century. The centrepiece of an elegant planned layout by Patey which forms an overall crescent facing the sea, flanked by Nos 6-10 and 1-5.