Name:21 and 22 Bridgeland Street, Bideford

Summary

Pair of houses, number 21 now with shop. Probably built as a single house in 1692, remodelled as two houses in 1821.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1692 AD to 1821 AD (Between))

21 and 22 Bridgeland Street. Pair of houses, No 21 now with shop. Probably built as a single house in 1692, remodelled as 2 houses in 1821. Solid rendered front. Slate roof. Rendered, rebuilt chimney on left gable-end. Three storeys. No 21 is of one-window range with doorway to left of ground-storey window. No 22 is of 2-window range with doorway between the ground-storey windows, off-centre to left. The doorways are round-arched with panelled reveals; flanking Doric pilasters and entablature, the cornice missing at No 21. The windows to No 21 have been replaced by a mid/late 19th century canted bay, the third-storey window developed into a dormer. Shop window in ground storey; sashes in second storey, the middle light with margin-panes; dormer similar, but with prominent perforated bargeboards on large curved brackets. No 22 has canted bay with top cornice to right of ground storey; 3-light window above it in second storey. Sash windows throughout, mostly 6-paned, except for 3-paned top sashes in third storey. Lower sashes in ground and second storeys now plain.
Interior not inspected. The building-lease on this site was granted by the Bideford Bridge Feoffees in 1692 to William Linex, brickmaker. Lease of 1821 shows it sub-divided. No 21 Bridgeland Street was listed on 19.3.73.