Name:60 and 60a Mill Street, Bideford

Summary

Early or mid 18th century house, now subdivided and with shops. Interior retains 18th century staircase and door.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1760 AD (Between))

60 and 60a Mill Street. House, now sub-divided and with shops. Early or mid 18th century. Painted brick front in Flemish bond. Slate roofs. Red-brick chimney on right gable-end. Double-depth plan, 2 rooms wide, with central entrance-passage leading to centre rear stair. Three storeys; 3-window range, the middle window narrower than the 2 outer ones. Centre door has 4 moulded panels above and 4 flush panels in the form of a St Andrews Cross below. Nineteenth century shop front to right, largely rebuilt in mid/late 20th century, but entablature above extending over the centre door. Shop front to left almost wholly altered, but retains late 19th century half-glazed shop door. Second-storey windows segmental-headed with keystones. The 2 left-hand windows in each upper storey have barred sashes in moulded flush frames: 6 over 6 panes in second storey, 3 over 6 above. Right-hand windows have wood casements, with 3 panes per casement in second storey. Moulded board below the eaves.
Interior: 18th century wooden staircase with narrow open well; slender turned balusters with square necking-pieces, column-newels. First-floor right-hand front room has 18th century door with 2 ovolo-moulded panels.