Name:82 High Street, Bideford

Summary

Former Kingsley Hotel, now shop with accommodation above. Circa 1897. The building forms an important part of the townscape, particularly when looking up the High Street from The Quay.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOTEL (XIX - 1890 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Shown, but not marked.

82 High Street. Former Kingsley Hotel, now shop with accommodation above. Circa 1897. By RT Hookway of Bideford. Solid rendered front with wooden bay windows. Slate mansard roof. Red-brick chimney on each end-wall, the upper courses projecting to form entablatures. Four storeys with garret; 3-window range. Mid or late 20th century shop front. Outer windows in the 3 upper storeys take the form of canted bays, those in the second storey foreshortened to accommodate the entablature of the shop front below. Moulded cornices above each storey, these being continued across the front; top storey also has a panelled frieze. Bays have sashes with horns (altered in second storey); middle sashes have margin-panes, those in the upper sashes forming round arches. Middle windows have triangular pediments rising out of the continued cornices; flanked by fluted pilasters in second and fourth storeys. Front finished with a parapet, on the centre of which stands a large dormer gable with fluted pilasters and segmental pediment; at either side a fluted pedestal carrying an urn. Flanking it are 2 round-headed dormers with moulded archivolts and keyblocks; sashes with margin-panes, those in the right-hand dormer forming round arches. Rear wall (visible from New Street) has a large slate-hung projection, possibly containing a staircase. The building forms an important part of the townscape, particularly when looking up the High Street from The Quay. Included for group value.