Name:17 and 18 The Strand, Bideford

Summary

Pair of houses behind a single facade. Early 19th century, restored 1990. One has wooden staircase with very narrow open well, ground and first-floor front rooms with richly decorated ceiling-bands, first-floor rooms with large enriched chandelier-boss.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 1990 AD (Between))

17 and 18 The Strand. Pair of houses behind a single facade. Early 19th century, restored 1990. Solid rendered fronts. Slate roofs. Two rendered chimneys on left gable-wall; 1 visible on front slope of right gable-wall. Each house of double-depth plan, one room wide. Three storeys; 3-window range, the middle ones blind. In centre of ground storey paired doors with a single doorcase having pilasters and entablature; doors 4-panelled with panelled reveals. Windows have moulded architraves, except those to the left of each storey (number 17), which have flat architraves. Six-paned sashes, except for the ground-storey and lower second-storey ones at number 17, which are plain. Whole front flanked by giant Ionic pilasters, each with a section of architrave and frieze above them; boxed eaves cornice across whole front. Raised band at first-floor level. Seven-paned round-arched stair window with margin-panes in left side-wall.
Interior inspected at number 18 only: wooden staircase with very narrow open well; thin square balusters, cut strings, column-newels. Ground and first-floor front rooms have richly decorated ceiling-bands, the first-floor rooms also with a large enriched chandelier-boss.