Name:Appledore Inn, 18 Chingswell Street, Bideford

Public House. Early or mid 19th century, possibly earlier.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• PUBLIC HOUSE (Unknown to XIX (Pre))

Appledore Inn, 18 Chingswell Street. Public House. Early or mid 19th century, possibly earlier; ground storey refenestrated late 19th century or early 20th century. Solid rendered front. Slate roof. Red-brick chimney on front slope of roof, at left-hand end. Old red-brick chimney with raised band at the top, on right party-wall; probably shared with No 19. Two storeys; slightly asymmetrical 3-window front, with doorway replacing middle ground-storey window. Doorway has bead-moulded surround and flat hood on shaped brackets, the underside of the hood with 'cotton reel' moulding. 6-panelled door, the 2 lowest panels flush; old letterbox, brass knocker. Grey stone doorstep. Ground-storey windows are of 3 lights to left, 4 to right. In front of each mullion is a turned baluster supporting shaped brackets which rise to the window-head; lights contain 6-paned wood casements with a round pane cutting into the 4 upper panes. Upper-storey windows have 8-paned sashes in recessed box-frames; middle window set well off-centre to right. Interior not inspected. There was an Appledore Inn in Chingswell Street in 1878 (landlord, Henry Jenkins).