Name:16 Bridgeland Street, Bideford

Shop with accommodation above. Dated circa 1890.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• SHOP (XIX - 1870 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

16 Bridgeland Street. Shop with accommodation above. Circa 1890. Solid rendered front. Slate roof with red ridge-tiles. Cream and red-brick chimney at right end of ridge. Three storeys; 2-window range. Ground storey divided into 2 bays by thick pilasters supporting entablature. Left-hand bay has good original shop front with 2 display windows curving inwards to recessed three-quarter-glazed doors in centre; the windows are without glazing-bars and have plinths of green tiles. To right, 4-panelled house-door. Second-storey windows have detached pediments with architrave and frieze omitted; to left, over a 3-light window, a trianglar pediment, to right a shallow segmental pediment. Third storey has a moulded stringcourse rising to form hood-moulds over the windows. Plain sashes throughout. Bracketed eaves-cornice. Downpipe with decorated clamps and rainwater-head.
Interior not inspected.
This is part of a curved row of shops and flats comprising 15-16 Bridgeland Street and 39-41 Mill Street (not included). It occupies an important site at the west entrance to Bridgeland Street. Included for group value.