Name:12 Market Place, Bideford

Former Peacock Inn, later a restaurant and bakery. Probably early or mid 19th century.

• INN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

"Peacock Inn" marked.

Google, 2012, Google Streetview (Website). SDV348799.

Appears now to be in residential use, with shop front removed.

12 Market Place. Former inn, later a restaurant and bakery, now shop. Probably early or mid 19th century, partly remodelled late 19th century. Solid rendered front. Slate roof. Red-brick chimney with cream-brick bands and cap (probably including some terracotta) at each end of ridge; cap of left-hand chimney removed. Three storeys; 4-window range. Ground storey has late 19th century shop front with cart-entrance to left, the whole under a deeply-projecting wooden box-cornice. Shop front has 2 display windows on bases of green glazed brick (partly over-painted), canted in the centre towards a recessed glazed door with solid moulded panel at the bottom. Display windows have shafts with moulded capitals at the angles, these having small brackets rising to the window-tops. Shop door has a shaped wooden cresting along the base of a plain fanlight and there is a similar feature forming a fringe along the opening to the street. Behind the fringe is a panelled wooden ceiling. Doorstep has coloured mosaic with inscription: FRIENDSHIP'S CAFE. Cart-entrance has panelled triple-doors. Upper storeys flanked by pilaster-strips with horizontal channelling; cutting across them is a plain raised band above the second storey. Windows mostly have sashes with horns and margin-panes, those in second storey with a shaped and perforated fringe on brackets at the top of the opening. Third window from left in second storey has French windows, each leaf with 2 panes. Right-hand window takes the form of a canted wooden bay in second storey and a 2-light sash in third storey; former has entablature with cornice on paired brackets, the middle sashes having an extra upright glazing-bar in the centre. Deeply-projecting eaves-cornice on paired brackets.
Interior: shop has two fluted columns, probably of iron. In 1989, white marble chimneypiece on first floor; coloured glass in staircase window. Earlier features may by hidden under plaster. Included for group value.