Name:1-5 Victoria Terrace, Bideford, including Raised Pavement and Railing

Summary

Terrace of five, formerly six, houses dated 1830-40 with later 19th century additions, standing on a raised pavement. The pavement has a 19th century heart-pattern iron railing enriched with lilies, honeysuckle and Vitruvian scroll.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• TERRACE (XIX - 1830 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

McCallum, D., 1995, Alterations, 5 Victoria Terrace, Bideford (Correspondence). SDV352319.

An attractive early 19th century terrace which still reads as a single entity.

1-5 Victoria Terrace including raised pavement and railing.
Terrace of five houses. Circa 1830-40 with later 19th century additions. Solid rendered fronts. Slate roofs, those at Numbers 1 and 5 tarred. Large rendered chimneys on the ridge; several good pots, some spiked, some round with mouldings. Three storeys with garrets (probably a later addition) at numbers 3 and 4. Numbers 1 and 2 of 2-window range, the ground storeys with a single window in the centre and a doorway at the left-hand end. Numbers 3, 4, and 5 (set slightly forward) have window to the right of each storey and a doorway to the left. At numbers 1 and 2 the doorways are round-arched with moulded architraves and scroll-keystones; 4-panelled door at number 1. Windows have 8-paned sashes, except in the upper storeys of number 1, where they have 2 panes with a single upright glazing-bar. Ground-storey windows have moulded cornices, that at No 2 with consoles. Raised band above ground storey. Moulded board below the eaves. At numbers 3 and 4 the doorways have broad cement surrounds and moulded cornices on consoles, number 4 having a decorated frieze. Number 5 has a door with 6 flush panels. Windows at number 3 have 2-light casements with wooden mullions and transoms, probably late 19th century or early 20th century; ground-storey window has a cornice on consoles. Windows at Nos 4 and 5 have 8-paned sashes, those at number 4 with horns. Moulded board below the eaves. Dormer windows at numbrs 3 and 4, that at number 3 hipped with 2-light wood casement, that at number 4 gabled with 8-paned sashes (with horns) at the front, and small-paned glazing at the sides.
Interior not inspected.
Raised pavement has rendered front with natural rock exposed at the bottom. Surface covered with paving-stones; these have been cemented over in front of number 3. The ramp at left-hand end (in front of number 2 Honestone Street) has a border of cobbles at either side, partly cemented over. In front of Victoria Terrace the pavement has a 19th century heart-pattern iron railing enriched with lilies, honeysuckle and Vitruvian scroll. In front of the ramp is a plainer iron railing with spear-head uprights. Victoria Terrace is shown on Wood's Bideford map of 1842, but with six houses instead of the present five.