Name:1 Honestone Street, Bideford

Early or mid 19th century house with shop.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1860 AD (Between))

1 Honestone Street.
House with shop. Early or mid 19th century. Solid rendered walls, the front with faint traces of masonry markings. Slate double roof. Rendered chimney, apparently on right side-wall of rear range. Double-depth plan. Two storeys with garret; 3-window range. To left of ground storey a projecting shop window with flat top and canted sides; 8-paned with 3 main vertical glazing-bars. Entablature at top, extended to the right over former double shop-doors. Domestic window (boarded over) at right-hand end. Six-panel door to its right, the 2 lowest panels flush; flat hood on plain brackets, probably having lost its original decorative wooden casing. Middle upper-storey window blind. Outer windows have 8-paned sashes in recessed box-frames. Flat-topped dormer-window, probably a later addition, on rear roof-slope of front range. 2-light garret window with plain sashes in left side-wall.
Interior not inspected.