Name:3 Honestone Street, Bideford

Former Horse & Jockey Inn, now in residential use. Early or mid 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• INN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1860 AD (Between))

"Horse & Jockey Inn" marked.

"Inn" marked.

3 Honestone Street. House. Early or mid 19th century. Solid rendered walls. Slate roof. Rendered chimney on left side-wall, level with front slope of roof. Double-depth plan. Three storeys; 3-window range. Central doorway; middle upper-storey windows blind. Whole front flanked by raised quoins. Doorway has plain architrave and flat hood on shaped brackets; half-glazed door with solid moulded panel at the bottom. Canted bay window with flat roof to right of ground and second storeys; finished with moulded cornice. Other windows (including the blind ones) have flat architraves with jambs shaped to resemble masonry quoins; lintels in ground and second storeys have slightly pointed tops. Most have 8-paned sashes with 4-paned side-sashes in the bays and 4 over 8-paned upper sashes in the third storey; ground storey of bay window altered in late 19th cenuty to contain plain sashes, those in the middle light with margin-panes. Two small windows with 2-paned wood casements at top of left side-wall.
Interior not inspected.