Name:Stone Axe from Southdown Farm, Hartland

Ground stone axe.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• FINDSPOT (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

A ground stone celt was found at sowden farm, greenish-grey with fretted or weathered surface. The polish is still left on some of the hornblende crystals. Cross-section, oval, perfect. The second celt of this type found here - late neolithic or early bronze age.(worth). Petrological analysis defined the fabric as of group 1a.(pps cited by os). Axe on display in museum of athenaeum at barnstaple (timms).

Worth, r. H. /tda/74(1942)107-110 pl.4-7, fig 1/flint implements from north devon.

Osa=ss22se8.

Anon/pps/28(1962)253.

Des=timms, s. C. /as above/(22/11/1982).

Pps/17(1951)105.

Collings, A. G. + Manning, P. T. + Valentin, J., 2007, The North Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty. Phase 1. Archaeological Survey. Summary Report, Survey No. 212 (Report - Assessment). SDV339712.

A ground stone celt was found at Sowden Farm, greenish-grey with fretted or weathered surface. Axe on display in museum at Athenaeum in Barnstaple.