Name:51 and 52 High Street, Bideford

Summary

Pair of early or mid 19th century houses at the corner of High Street, at the point where it turns into Higher Gunstone, 51 facing west, 52 facing south.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1860 AD (Between))

51 and 52 High Street. Pair of houses at the corner of High Street, at the point where it turns into Higher Gunstone, Number 51 facing west and number 52 facing south. Early or mid 19th century. Solid rendered fronts. Slate roofs with crested red ridge-tiles. Two storeys. West front of 3-window range with doorway between the 2 left-hand ground-storey windows; south front of 2-window range with doorway in centre of ground storey. The right-hand windows of the west front belong to number 52. Each front has raised quoins, both on the corner and at the north end of number 51. Doorways have raised surrounds surmounted by moulded cornices on consoles. Number 51 has 4-panelled door with iron knocker; plain fanlight. Number 52 has fanlight inscribed DERBY HOUSE in white letters edged with red. Each house has a grey stone slab for a doorstep. Windows have 6-paned sashes.
Interior not inspected.