Name:58 and 59 High Street, Bideford

Pair of early- or mid 19th century houses with shops.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1860 AD (Between))

58 and 59 High Street. Pair of houses with shops. Early or mid 19th century. Solid rendered fronts. Slate roofs. Chimney on each side-wall: that to left rendered, that to right late 19th century red brick with 3 spiked pots. Three storeys. Each house with a 3-storeyed canted bay window in the centre; doorway to left. Sash windows in all but the ground storey of number 58 (rebuilt in plastic); middle sashes have margin-panes. Sashes have horns, except in the ground storey at number 59. Deeply-projecting wooden entablature above ground storey of each house. Number 58 has half-glazed door with solid moulded panel and old letterbox at the bottom; number 59 has 6-panelled door with old cast-iron knocker. Raised quoins flanking both upper storeys; at left-hand end of ground storey at number 58 the quoins of number 57 are continued to serve both houses.
Interiors not inspected, except that entrance-passage at number 59 has panelled dado. Both entrances have floors of chequered red and cream tiles. Included for group value