Name:The Exeter Inn, Teignmouth

The Exeter Inn stood in the open space where Higher Brook Street joins Fore Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• INN (Unknown date)

Triangular plot shown in the space where Higher Brook Street joins Fore Street.

Lake, W. C., 1890, Notes on the Origin of the Streets of Teignmouth, and on their Nomenclature, 123 (Article in Serial). SDV291838.

In the open space by which Higher Brook Street joins Fore Street, there stood and old house, the 'Exeter Inn', having a narrow passage on its northern side, a wider one to the south.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Fire Station on Land off the A379 Teignmouth, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV361709.

The Exeter Inn occupied the site at the junction of Higher Brook Street and Fore Street until it was removed in 1861. This may also have been the location of the original medieval market.