Name:1 Cooper Street and 53-55 Mill Street, Bideford

Summary

Mid 19th century shops with offices and accommodtion above. Number 54 has a good 20th century shop front with bowed display windows. Number 53 has an original shop front.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• SHOP (XIX - 1830 AD to 1860 AD (Between))

1 Cooper Street. Includes 53, 54 and 55 Mill Street. Shops with offices and living accommodation above. Mid 19th century. Solid rendered walls. Slate roof, No 53 Mill Street with perforated crested red ridge-tiles; No 1 Cooper Street has an added garret with corrugated-iron roof. The Mill Street range has 2 stone-rubble chimneys with flat projecting caps, set on the ridge over the party-walls; red-brick chimney (probably later) on ridge of Cooper Street range. Three storeys, with added garret over Cooper Street range. Fronts of 2 wide bays to Cooper Street and 3 narrower ones to Mill Street, the bays flanked and separated in the upper storeys by pilasters standing on a sill-band beneath the second-storey windows; paired pilasters adjoining the rounded corner. Towards Cooper Street the ground storey is rusticated, with no division between the bays, although there is a pilaster-strip at the right-hand end. Segmental-headed doorway to No 1, with grey stone doorstep; half-glazed door with solid moulded panel below and glazing with margin-panes above, the deep fanlight also with margin-panes framing a round centre panel. To right, a shop front flanked by pilasters having incised Greek decoration on the shafts and foliated capitals; entablature with dentilled architrave, the cornice eccentrically supported above the pilasters by shaped brackets. Late 20th century aluminium-framed display window. To left of doorway a flat-headed domestic window with voussoirs incised in the render; plain wooden frame with transom. On the corner a shop front (No 55 Mill Street) with display windows facing both Cooper Street and Mill Street: pilaster at either end, columns flanking recessed doorway on the splayed corner; entablature above, the frieze decorated with raised panels having a pair of guttae below them; display windows with transom-lights and turned glazing-bars; glazed double shop-doors with solid moulded panels at the bottom; doorstep inscribed REED'S CAFE. No 54 has a good 20th century shop front with bowed display windows. No 53 has an original shop front with pilasters matching those in Cooper Street; entablature flanked by the same sort of shaped bracket; display window altered, but an older triple-shafted column supports the lintel; glazed shop door to left, with solid moulded bottom panel. In the upper storeys the right-hand bay to Cooper Street has 3 segmental-headed windows in each storey, the middle ones wider than those on the outside and emphasised by a small triangular gable with moulded and modillioned bargeboards, breaking the line of the eaves-cornice. Windows in the other bays are generally flat-headed with narrow recessed surrounds. Second-storey window at No 54 differs in being a canted wooden bay, probably added in late 19th century; flanking it are raised rectangular-shaped panels, these flanked in turn by narrow pilasters supporting a moulded cornice. Windows all have barred sashes: 8-paned at No 1 Cooper Street, 6-paned elsewhere, except that the upper sashes in the third-storey windows at Nos 53-55 Mill Street are 3-paned; the side-windows at No 1 Cooper Street and the side-lights in the bay window at No 54 Mill Street are 2-paned. Narrow entablature with modillioned cornice at eaves-level round both fronts, except that the cornice is missing at Nos 1 Cooper Street and 55 Mill Street.
Interior not inspected, except that in 1988 No 1 Cooper Street had an original wooden staircase rising to first floor: cut strings with shaped step-ends, thin square balusters, each pair linked by horizontal bars, rounded handrail dipping at the bottom to form a scroll above a low, lily-patterned iron newel. In ground storey the stair compartment had a groined ceiling, finished at the rear with an elliptical arch springing from moulded imposts. At first-floor landing a round-headed window with horizontal glazing-bars and margin-panes containing red and blue glass.