Name:19 The Strand, Bideford

Summary

Early 19th century terrace-house, restored 1990. Interior has been considerably altered, but geometrical wood staircase partly remains.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• TERRACED HOUSE (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

19 The Strand. Terrrace-house. Early 19th century, restored 1990. Solid rendered front, the ground storey with horizontal channelling. Slate roof, hipped to left. Rendered chimney on right side-wall. Three storeys with semi-basement; 2-window range, the ground storey with window and doorway slightly to right of the openings above. The ground-storey window has had the lower part of its jambs splayed at some time. Doorway round-headed; 6-panelled door, the bottom 2 panels flush with matching reveals. Barred sashes throughout, all with horns: 4 over 4 panes in basement, 8 over 8 panes in ground storey, 4 over 4 panes with margin-panes in second storey, 2 over 2 panes in third storey. Balcony with patterned iron railing in second storey. Prominent boxed eaves cornice.
Interior has been considerably altered, but geometrical wood staircase remains from first floor upwards: thin square balsuters, shaped step-ends, rounded left-hand end to stair compartment. First-floor front room has reeded white marble chimneypiece with Gothic iron grate; enriched ceiling-band (missing along front wall). The channelling and cornice are carried across from number 20, although there is a distinct break in the cornice. Balcony-design almost identical to that of number 20