Name:Fairlea, Northdown Road, Bideford

Detached house, 1840, with Gothic and Tudor exterior.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XIX - 1840 AD to 1840 AD (Throughout))

Detached house. 1840. Solid rendered walls. Slate roof. Rendered chimneys with octagonal shafts. Iregular double-depth plan; staircase centre right with original kitchen behind it. Two storeys with basement. Gothic and Tudor exterior with 3-window front facing east. Gabled projection to right with Gothic bargeboards, these continued to left and on to right side-wall as a deep boxed eaves cornice. Small-paned sash window with Gothic arches to the top row of panes; straight hood-moulds. Pilaster-strips at left end of front and flanking gable. Raised band above ground storey. Similar gables and windows on each side-wall, although that to left has only plain sashes. Back entrance to left has plank door in a pointed-arched opening; trellised porch with Gothic bargeboards.
Interior: geometrical wood stair with cutstrings and thin square balusters, the soffits of the treads shaped. Two round-headed semi-circular niches in the compartment-walls. Entrance-passage and first-floor landing have plaster frieze of Gothic arches. Enriched oval skylight with glazing-bars. Original large kitchen fireplace with wood surrounds.