Name:Bitton Street, Teignmouth

Summary

Bitton Street was greatly altered by the Improvement Act of 1836. Only 15 houses in the street are earlier than 1836 in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• ROAD (Unknown date)

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Map object based on this source.

Lake, W. C., 1890, Notes on the Origin of the Streets of Teignmouth, and on their Nomenclature, 118 (Article in Serial). SDV291838.

Bitton Street must always have been one of the principal streets of the town. Greatly altered by the improvement act of 1836, when the street was widened. Of the 68 houses now numbered in it only 15 are older than 1836. Fire destroyed several and the rest were pulled down and rebuilt.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Fire Station on Land off the A379 Teignmouth, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV361709.

Bitton Street, now Bitton Park Road, was greatly altered following the Improvement Act of 1836. Of the 68 houses only 15 are older than 1836. Fire destroyed several and the rest were pulled down and rebuilt.