Name:Moreton Cottage, Hartland Road, Bideford

Mid 19th century house in Gothic style with fish-scale red tiled roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (Mid, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

House. Mid 19th century. Large scale stone rubble. Fish-scale red tiled roof. Rendered chimney. L-shaped plan with entrance-porch in the angle of the L. One storey with garret. Gothic style. Each of the three gable-ends is one window wide with scalloped bargeboards, finials and pendants. Windows mostly have segmental arches with rough voussoirs, except for that facing the road, which has a canted wood bay and red-tiled pent-roof. Three-paned wood casements, the top panes with Gothic arches. Porch has bargeboards and side-window matching the rest of the house. Plain doorway with pointed arch; above it a small diamond-shaped window. Interior not inspected.