Name:Stables, Rudhabridge Mill

Stables approximately 12 metres west of Rudha Bridge Millhouse, circa 1834

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• STABLE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

DSA Design Services Ltd, 2013, Conditional Report on Barn at Rhuda Bridge Mill (Report - non-specific). SDV356597.

The Application building is set amongst other buildings and consists of a two storey building with a two storey building attached to the West side, which is to be replaced and a single storey building attached to the North side. The building in the past has been used for agricultural purposes with the intended use to provide living accommodation. See report for full details.

Stables approximately 12 metres west of Rudha Bridge Millhouse. Stable, circa 1834. Coursed slatestone rubble; gabled pantile roof. 2 storeys. Flat stone arches over C19 plank stable door with strap hinges to left and C20 window to right; timber lintel over C19 plank loft door with strap hinges. Brick doveholes in right gable wall. C20 garages added to sides. Included for group value.