Name:House About 15 metres north-west of Foghanger House, Milton Abbot

Medieval house with 17th century and later alterations. Now used as an outbuilding.

Ecclesiastical ParishMILTON ABBOT

• HOUSE (XV to XVII - 1401 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Houghton, P., 2011, The Deserted and Shrunken Settlements of Milton Abbot Parish in West Devon, 11-41 (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV352225.

Detailed description give.

Houghton, P., 2015, An Archaeological and Historical Report on The Upper Tamar Valley including Excavations at Lamerhooe Volume One, 38-41, fig 9-11 (Report - Assessment). SDV363240.

Author suggests the house may have originated as a 13th century longhouse. Sometime during the 18th century, the shippen end of the house was converted into accommodation and the building was divided into two cottages at this time. There has been little major alteration of the building, except the removal of the shippen end, shortening the house. This apparently happened in the 19th century, as this part of the building had deteriorated. The owner states that the porch and attached spiral staircase was constructed during the 17th century with an upper floor also inserted.
Today the building is mainly used as a barn and agricultural store for farm equipment.

House, now in use as outbuilding. Medieval origins with early C17 alterations. Stone rubble with a corrugated iron roof gabled at ends, formerly thatched. A medieval open hall house of 2 bays ceiled over with a stack inserted backing on to the through passage in the early C17 when a 2-storey porch was added. The lower end has been dismantled, probably in the C18 or C19, leaving the porch, hall and stair turret. There is no evidence that the house ever had an inner room. 2 storeys. 1 window to the porch, no surviving windows to the hall block. A gabled 2-storey porch on the left-hand with a rectangular stair turret under a sloping roof in the right angle between the porch and the hall. The porch has a chamfered stopped granite doorway with a Tudor arch below a 2-light casement, 3-panes per light. The hall has a C20 entrance under a long timber lintel that extends across about two thirds of the block. Interior Of the open hall 3 smoke-blackened trusses survive, raised crucks with arch braces and cambered collars. The ridge is diagonally-set and 1 purlin of what was originally 2-tiers of threaded purlins survives. 1 principal has been replaced. When the hall was ceiled over the addition of the stair turret involved truncating the foot of one of the principals which rests on a beam in the turret. The inserted ceiling consists of a large chamfered cross beam with bar stops; on the passage side of the cross beam the joists are chamfered with ogee stops, on the other side they are ovolo-moulded with run-out stops. The large fireplace has granite chamfered stopped jambs, lintel replaced. A chamfered square-headed doorway to the left of the stack leads into the passage. A stone newel stair, the steps cemented over, leads into a small lobby upstairs with 2 doorways both now leading into the porch chamber. 1 doorway has runout chamfers, 1 is chamfered and stopped and partly obscured by a C20 concrete pillar. Steps lead up from the lobby into the first floor room above the hall through timber a Caernarvon arched doorframe which is chamfered and stopped. The porch chamber retains early plaster. C20 timbers have been added to the medieval roof, probably when the pitch was adjusted from thatch to slate and one of the old purlins now rests on the outside of one of the principals. The passage is truncated in front of the stack, presumably this took place when the lower end was demolished.