Name:Cross in the Churchyard at Chittlehampton Church

Summary

Restored Medieval socket stone with a replica cross inserted in the churchyard at St Hieritha's parish church in Chittlehampton

Ecclesiastical ParishCHITTLEHAMPTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS62NW6

• CROSS (XIV to XX - 1400 AD to 1909 AD (Between))

'Stone Cross (Rems. of)' shown on 19th century map to the south of St Hieritha's parish church in Chittlehampton.

'Cross (Rems. of)' shown on early 20th century map as a small circular feature circa 8 metres south of the church porch.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1938, The Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon: Part II, 310-1 (Article in Serial). SDV6308.

Cross in the churchyard, to south of church. Type B or C. A tall socket- stone, square at the base, with corner shoulders, each of which is grooved down the centre, and octagonal above. Restored in 1909 by the provision of a new cross, a replica of that near Hudscott. Not granite.

Phillips, E. M., 1938 - 1939, Hudscott Cross and the Rolle Family, 83 (Article in Serial). SDV345250.

Socket stone (length and width 0.8 metres, height 0.5 metres. Socket length and width 0.45 metres) the ancient socket-stone once supported Hudscott Cross.

Socket stone of sandstone-like substance set on brick foundation. Photograph and Plan.

Gerrard, H., 1994, 139527 (Un-published). SDV345257.

Churchyard cross 20 metres south of the church and approximately 5 metres north-west of the lychgate. Cross survives as a socket stone, mounted upon a plinth with two brick steps to the east side, and a replica stone cross which replaces the original one which was removed by the Rolle family and is now in a wayside location at Winson Cross.

1994, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV345259.

Other details: Taken by H Gerrard.

Department of Environment, 1995, Churchyard Cross 20m south of Chittlehampton Church (Schedule Document). SDV345258.

Churchyard cross 20 metres south of Chittlehampton church. This monument includes a churchyard cross 5 metres north-west of the lychgate. The monument survives as a socket stone, mounted upon a plinth with two brick steps to the eastern side, and a replica stone cross which replaces the original one. This was removed by the Rolle family and is now in a wayside location (Hudscott Cross) nearby. The socket stone is thought to date to the 14th or 15th centuries. It is a tall stone, square at the base, octagonal above and with corner shoulders, each of which is grooved down the centre. It measures 0.79 metres square by 0.52 metres high and the socket hole is 0.42 metres square. The socket stone seems to have a brick foundation and there are two brick steps up to it on the eastern side. This brick foundation measures 1.4 metres long by 0.82 metres wide and 0.33 metres high and is built into the sloping hillside of the churchyard. The socket stone now appears to have an inscription applied to the eastern side, probably dedicating the cross to a particular rector, although this is now almost illegible, and does not appear to have damaged the socket stone. Within the socket stone a replica of the nearby Hudscott Cross was placed in 1909. This is a Latin cross with a collar just below the arms, a tapering shaft and an incised Latin cross decoration on the eastern side. The cross is square at the base, approximately 0.42 metres thick and tapers upwards. Beneath the arms is the collar which is 0.32 metres thick. The arms are 0.56 metres wide, the width of the head is some 0.3 metres and the cross is 1.9 metres high. The cross shaped recess on the eastern side is 0.05 metres wide at the base, 0.2 metres wide at the arms, 0.3 metres long and 0.02 metres deep. The cross is Listed Grade II.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 98, (Vol 1), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Chittlehampton Churchyard SS636256
A cross stands in the churchyard, south of church. A tall socket stone, square at the base, with corner shoulders, each of which is grooved down the centre, and octagonal above. Restored in 1909 by the provision of a new cross, of rectangular section with deeply hollow chamfered edges, the shaft which tapers upwards is surmounted by a collar or mouldings, above which is a short piece of shaft, with the head and arms. These are also deeply hollow chamfered and they expand outwards. On one face between the arms is a cross shaped recess, the other has an upright rectangular recess. This cross is a replica of that near Hudscott. The socket stone is not made from granite.
Cross height 1.88 metres, span 0.56 metres. Base 0.43 by 0.43 metres. Incised cross height 0.30 metres, span 0.20 metres by 1.27 centimetres deep. Socket stone 0.78 by 0.78 metres by 0.50 metres high.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 34422 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345256.

Medieval cross in the churchyard south of the church. A tall socket-stone, square at the base, with corner shoulders, each of which is grooved down its centre, and octagonal above. Restored in 1908 by the provision of a new cross, a replica of that near Hudscott.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Map object based on this source.

Cross base and cross circa 8 metres south of the south porch of the church of St Hieritha in Chittlehampton was Listed on 8th January 1988. Cross-base and cross. Late medieval base, restored in 1908 when cross was added. Square stone base reducing to octagonal base for shaft and cross added 1908.