Name:29 Bridgeland Street, Bideford

Summary

House, now offices and shop, 1690s. Probably altered and enlarged in early 18th century; refronted mid 19th century. Retains original open-well staircase, which rises to the garret.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XVII to XVIII - 1690 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

29 Bridgeland Street. House, now offices and shop. 1690s, probably altered and enlarged in early 18th century; refronted mid 19th century. Solid rendered front. Slate roof. Small 20th century red-brick chimney on left party-wall; old red-brick chimney on right party-wall, probably shared with No 28. Double-fronted, double-depth, plan with rear wing (of at least early 18th century) to left; staircase compartment in right-hand rear section of main building. Three storeys, the top storey really a garret masked by heightening the front wall in 19th century; 4-window range with doorway in place of second ground-storey window from right. Mid or late 19th century shop front at left-hand side of ground storey, this and the house-doorway set under a continuous moulded cornice supported by consoles at either side of doorway and at left-hand end of shop front; 2 display windows with patterned iron grilles at the top, canted in centre towards a glazed door with solid shaped panel at the bottom. House-door 6-panelled. Windows flat-headed to right of ground storey and in third storey; segmental-headed in second storey. All have moulded architraves and (in the second and third storeys only) bracketed sills; plain sashes with horns. Bracketed eaves cornice. Rear elevations much altered, but rear wing has some old barred sashes.
Interior: ground storey altered in 19th century, except for original open-well staircase, which rises to the garret. This has closed, pulvinated strings, stout turned balusters, broad moulded handrail and square newels with turned pendants; the flat caps of the newels are 20th century replacements. The 2 left-hand first-floor rooms of the main building have late 17th century or early 18th century box-cornices; the rear room has a 2-panelled door of similar date and a late 17th century cupboard with sunk bolection-moulded panelled doors on ornate H-hinges. Right-hand front room has 2-panelled door and wooden chimneypiece (probably early 18th century) with moulded architrave, pulvinated frieze and moulded cornice. Front room in wing has moulded cornice, probably early 18th century. Garret has heavy roof-timbers (cased in), probably original. Left-hand front room has door with 2 vertical moulded panels; probably late 17th century, but with 18th century strap-hinges. Right-hand front room has good mid or late 19th century cast-iron chimneypiece. Rear wing has similar 2-panelled door to that at the front with the same type of hinges, but the panels are narrower: probably all 18th century. Old roof-timbers exposed; lighter scantling than in main building. This house originally belonged to the Bideford Bridge Trust, and, like the rest of their Bridgeland Street properties, was probably built in the early 1690s.