Name:80 and 81 High Street, Bideford

Summary

Pair of late 19th century houses with shop. Forms an important part of the townscape, particularly when looking up the High Street from The Quay.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XIX - 1850 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

80 and 81 High Street. Pair of houses with shop. Late 19th century. Solid rendered front with wooden bay windows. Slate mansard roof. Large red-brick chimney on centre of ridge, the upper courses projecting to form an entablature. Classical style. Three storeys with garret; 4-window range. Ground storey has 2 later shop fronts. That to left is late 20th century; that to right early 20th century with coloured leaded glass at the tops of the display windows. Upper storeys have in the centre a pair of bay windows with curved sides. Each storey of these is finished with an entablature having a panelled frieze; between-storeys they are linked by further panels. Sashes with horns; the middle ones have patterned margin-panes, those in the upper storeys forming round arches. Outer windows narrow and round-arched, with moulded archivolts and keyblocks. Linking the sills and imposts to the bays are moulded stringcourses, the between-storeys panelling and top entablatures of the bays similarly continued across the fronts. 4 dormer windows, the middle 2 round-arched with imposts, moulded archivolts and keyblocks; the outer 2 plain with pent roofs. Rear wall (visible from New Street) has sash windows with a single upright glazing-bar to each sash. The houses form an important part of the townscape, particularly when looking up the High Street from The Quay. Included for group value.