Name:48, 49 and 50 High Street, Bideford

Terrace of three early or mid 19th century houses.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• TERRACE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

48, 49 and 50 High Street. Terrace of 3 houses. Early or mid 19th century, with minor late 19th century alterations. Solid rendered front walls and left side-wall of No 48; top of right side-wall at No 50 is of exposed stone rubble. Top of left side-wall to number 50 (exposed because the roof steps up here) is clad with large slates. Slate roofs, hipped at left-hand end of number 48, with perforated red crested ridge-tiles. Numbers 48 and 49 have chimneys (apparently of brick) at rear; round red pots visible behind ridge. Two storeys. Number 48 of 3-window range with doorway in place of middle ground-storey window; No 49 is the same, but with no middle window in second storey. Number 50 has 1 window in each storey with doorway to left. Four-panelled doors at No 48 and 50, 6-panelled one with moulded architrave at number 49, the 2 lowest panels flush; numbers 49 and 50 have old knockers. Windows have sashes in recessed box-frames; sashes 6-paned, except for 2-paned second-storey ones at number 48. Latter have horns, as do the sashes in both windows at number 50.
Interiors not inspected, but number 48 has a half-glazed inner front door with glazing-bars, the margin-panes containing coloured glass and the middle panes decorated (either with patterned paper or engraving); solid moulded lower panel.