Name:4-6 Forest Gardens, Parkham, Bucks Mills

Row of cottages, Late 18th century, including earlier 18th century dwelling to left.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOOLFARDISWORTHY

• TERRACE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Cottage row. Late C18, including earlier C18 dwelling to left. Colourwash over coursed slatestone rubble; gabled C20 tile roof; left end external stack of rendered stone finished in late C19 brick with bread-oven projection; mid C19 brick ridge and right end stack. Six-unit plan. Each house of 2-storey, 2-window range with central doorway. Gabled C19 porches to late C19 four-panelled (2 glazed) doors. Timber lintels over late C19 casements with casements. Interior of No. 6 (to left) has open fireplace to left; interior of No. 4 has chamfered beam. Roof was thatched in 1958.